a

Facebook

Twitter

Copyright 2015 Libero Themes.
All Rights Reserved.

9:00 - 17:00

Our Opening Hours Mon. - Fri.

08123567055

Call Us For Any Inquiry

Facebook

LinkedIn

Search
Menu
 

Our Privacy Policy

We have experts in all

Who we are
We are Olumide Babalola LP (OBLP), a full-service law firm with our place of business at 49, Lawson Street, Lagos Island, Lagos State, Nigeria. We can be reached via our email address at counsel@oblp.org or alternatively, our phone number; 08123567055.

As a Data Controller, providing legal and quasi-legal services to various data subjects, hosting webinars and other events, we hereby set out our privacy policy in full compliance with the relevant data protection legislation and in a clear indication of our transparency and regulatory compliance.

 

What personal data do we collect
The personal data we collect from you (may) include:

• your names, email addresses, telephone number, location (where applicable)
• your images (as processed by the video conferencing apps) or at live events, your voice, views, opinions, etc.
• health data, and all other personal data that you expose to us in the course of your dealings with us

Why we need your data
We collect information through our interviews, briefings, video conferences, live events, forms, email correspondences, telephone conversations, documents given to us, etc.:

• for provision of legal and quasi legal services
• to facilitate dissemination of information about our association and events
• to improve analytics and research etc.
• for record keeping and accountability
• for the purpose of registration and participation at our online and offline events

We also collect data in order to:

• provide legal services including but not limited to litigation, demands, etc.
• provide you with information about other services we may render in future
• gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
• respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
• monitor participation at our events

Our legal basis for processing your data
The legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent and our legitimate interests of adding intellectual and material value to participants at our events. This is to aid our collective growth and development through academic oriented and intellectually engaging activities.
The other legal basis is for the performance of contract of legal or quasi services.

What constitutes consent
How do you we get your consent?
Your consent is given when voluntary surrender your documents or information to us to facilitate the provision of legal and other services to you.
You are also consenting to our processing of your personal data when you log on our website, or signup for webinars or other events, or subscribe to our email alerts, or when you provide us with your personal data to enable you participate at our events, receive information from us, or consume legal and quasi legal services from our firm.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
We deem your consent to be validly given when you have attained the legal age requirement of the laws of Nigeria. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure, or otherwise processing of your information, at any time, by contacting us at counsel@oblp.org
Please note that such withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before withdrawal.

What we do with your data
The data we collect may be shared with our employees or legal team, or Data Protection Officer. It may also be shared with our technology suppliers, for example our hosting provider(s). We may also share your personal data with third parties when same is processed in the course of our provision of legal services to you in contentious and/or non contentious matters.

We will not:
• sell or rent your data to third parties.
• share your data with third parties for marketing purposes
• expose your data to unauthorized persons in our organization
We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data
We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

• the law requires us to;
• it is needed for the purposes set out in this policy or our contract with you:
• except you exercise your right to request deletion of personal data.

Where your data is processed and stored
We design and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at all stages, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored. All personal data are stored in our data cloud except the ones stored via conferencing and other apps we use. We do not use any cookies or other devices to collect/store your data.

How we protect your data and keep it secure
We are committed to doing all that we can, to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your data.
We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights
You have the following rights under the data protection legislations:

• information on how your personal data is processed
• right of access to your personal data
• right to withdraw consent at any time
• right to object to processing of your data
• right to rectification of your data
• right to request us to transfer your data to another entity electronically
• right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority (NITDA)

You can also:
• raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
• request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
• ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer, Chukwudi Ajaegbo via counsel@oblp.org

Remedies
We will address any complaint or any violation of your privacy rights in accordance with the NDPR 2019. You are also at liberty file an action in court for redress or lodge a complaint with the National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA).

Time frame for remedies
This shall be determined by a court of competent jurisdiction or the regulator as the case may be.

Links to other websites
This privacy policy only applies to our activities and does not cover other third-party links and, services or transactions that we connect to. These services or sites, such as https://zoom.us etc. have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

Following a link to another website
If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Governing principles of our data processing
We guarantee that your personal data shall be:

• collected and processed in accordance with specific, legitimate and lawful purpose consented to by you; provided that: a further processing may be done only for archiving, scientific research, historical research or statistical purposes for public interest;
• restricted to you and shall not be transferred to any person or entity except when required by law;
• adequate, accurate and without prejudice to the dignity of human person;
• stored only for the period within which it is reasonably needed, and
• secured against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.
• Not used for any automated decision making or profiling etc.

Contact us or make a complaint
Contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) if you:

• wish to register a data compliance issue with us
• have a question about anything in this privacy notice
• think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Data Protection Officer
Chukwudi Ajaegbo. counsel@oblp.org

The DPO provides independent advice and monitoring of our use of personal information.
You can also make a complaint to the National Information Technology Development Agency who is an independent regulator.

Changes to this policy
We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

– – –

Last updated May 21, 2020